FAST FACTS FOR COMMISIONERS

 

Church Address:  225 E. Jackson St., Thomasville, GA 31792 (Get Directions)
Hampton Inn Address:  1950 Georgia Highway 122, Thomasville, GA 31757 (Get Directions)

Wifi Name: “fpc-private”
Wifi Password:  “fpc31epc792”

Restroom Location:  Right side of the Fellowship Hall in the hallway

SCHEDULE/DOCKET

Moderator:  RE Jeff Guilford                        
Moderator-Elect:  TE Tommy Jordan
Stated Clerk:  TE Bill Dudley                    
Asst. Stated Clerk:  RE Diane Mizell

Friday, February 3, 2017

1:30 PM - Registration Opens
    
3:00 PM - Opening Worship

  • Praise and Prayer
  • Devotion – Moderator: RE Jeff Guilford
  • Call to Order
    • Quorum Declared
    • Approval of Docket
    •  Introductions
    • Approval of Minutes – 99th Meeting
    • Appointment of Special Committee

3:20 PM - Presbytery Council (Moderator-Elect: TE Tommy Jordan)
                
3:30 PM - Financial Report (Treasurer:  RE Diane Mizell)

  • Ministerial Care Committee – Chairman: Scott Jackson        
    • TE Margaret Ferguson      
    • RE Ben Brychta
    • TE Adel Thalos            
    • RE Jeff Guilford
    • TE Richard Holmes        
    • RE Donna Peterson
    • RE Martin Foster
    • RE Phil Inglis
  • Evangelism and Outreach – Chairman Tommy Jordan
    • TE Chuck Echols            
    • RE Gary Buchanan
    • RE Ben Wells
    • RE Harvey Wages
    • RE Wayne Carter
    • RE Kathleen Hearl
    • RE John Henning

5:00 PM - Presbytery Prayer Time (Associate TE: Ed Langham)

  • Order of Day

5:30 PM - Recess for Dinner

7:00 PM - Evening Worship Service

  • Sermon – TE Shayne Wheeler / All Souls EPC / Decatur, GA
  • Communion – TE Tim Filston / Host Pastor

 

Saturday, February 4, 2017

8:00 AM - Registration Resumes  (concludes @ 9:00 AM)
    
8:30 AM - Presbytery Reconvenes

  • Call to Order - Moderator Guilford
  • Devotional – TE David Strunk

9:00 AM - Stated Clerk Report (Clerk – TE Bill Dudley) (Asst Clerk - RE Diane Mizell)

  • Ministerial Care – Chairman: TE Scott Jackson
    • TE Margaret Ferguson        
    • RE Ben Brychta
    • TE Adel Thalos            
    • RE Jeff Guilford
    • TE Richard Holmes        
    • RE Donna Peterson
    • RE Martin Foster
    • RE Phil Inglis
  • Church Health/Growth – Chairman: TE Tim Filston
    • TE Roy Zinn            
    • RE Vickie Nicholson
    • TE Buddy Sexton            
    • RE Tom Johnson
    • RE George (Geo) Hall
    • RE Ryan Bridgeo
    • RE Dan Stanley

10:15 AM - Recess

10:45 AM - Church Planting/Receiving (Chairman: RE Diane Mizell)

  • TE Mark Grapengater        
  • RE Paul Bowling
  • TE Andrew Cornett        
  • RE Jim Bethel
  • TE Bryant Harris            
  • RE Susan Fryar
  • TE Charles Looney    
  • RE Thomas Goode

Review/Session Minutes – Chairman: RE Palmer Griffin

  • TE Tim Rogers            
  • RE Max Riddle
  • TE Michael Thomas        
  • RE Tom Harrell

Special Committee – Thanks 

Unfinished Business

New Business

Adjournment

  • Closing Prayer – Moderator-Elect Tommy Jordan

NEXT MEETINGS

101st Stated Meeting                         
May 5-6, 2017                             
Cedar Springs Church/Knoxville,TN    

37th General Assembly
June 20-23, 2017
Fair Oaks Church, Sacramento, CA

102nd Stated Meeting
October 6-7, 2017
All Souls Fellowship/Decatur,GA